Board of Directors

 

The Boy Scouts of America provides youth with programs and activities that allow them to

  • Try new things.
  • Provide service to others.
  • Build self-confidence.
  • Reinforce ethical standards.

While various activities and youth groups teach basic skills and promote teamwork, Scouting goes beyond that and encourages youth to achieve a deeper appreciation for service to others in their community.

Scouting provides youth with a sense that they are important as individuals. It is communicated to them that those in the Scouting family care about what happens to them, regardless of whether a game is won or lost.

Finally, and perhaps most importantly, Scouting promotes activities that lead to personal responsibility and high self-esteem. As a result, when hard decisions have to be made, peer pressure can be resisted and the right choices can be made.

 

Executive Committee Members

Council President, Darrell Ourso

Council Commissioner, Bob Warner

Past President/Nominating Chair, John Murrill

Treasurer, Ryan Girouard

National Council Representative, Michael J. Nolan

Secretary/Scout Executive: Gary Mertz

VP Administration, Bill Ragsdale

VP District Operations, David Rollins

Endowment, Regional Board, Charles L. Spencer

VP Finance, Michael Hooper

Investment in Character Chair, Frank McArthur

VP Marketing, Lauren Labbe' Meher

VP Membership, Jay Castagnetta

VP Program, Reggie McCue

VP ScoutReach, Ivan Barnes

 

Board Committee Chairs

Advancement, John Lappin     

Business & Industry Leaders Luncheon,

Camp Construction, Scott Simoneaux

Camping, Paul Vaught

Cooking for Character, Matthew P. Caillouet

NESA/Alumni Chair, Ryan Beissinger

Oil & Gas/Governance, Camm Morton

Order of the Arrow Chief, Andrew Sheehan

Popcorn, David Campbell

Risk Management, Andre G. Toups

Sporting Clays Classic, Bill Ragsdale/Flint Virgets

Training, Peter Davidson

 

District Chairs

Dr. W. Lee Bruner

Jay Castagnetta

Dr. William Freeman
Susan Melancon Lacey Triche  

 

Board Members At-Large

Randy Aguillard Justin Alford Glenn Allen
Morrie Bishop Jude Bursavich Ralph B. Chustz
Michael Crawford Don Daigle Haggai Davis
Eric Dosch Tom Easterly John Fabre
Sheriff Sid Gautreaux John Dale Givens Jay Grymes
Charles M. “Chuck” Hughes, Jr. David Laxton Steve Legendre
Chris Nakamoto John Shiroda Sheriff Beauregard Torres, III
Stephen M. “Stevie” Toups Tom Yura  

 

Advisory Board Members

John W. Barton, Jr. Ralph Bender Dudley Coates
Michael T. Delahaye Dr. Thomas Flynn Murphy J. Foster, III
Kevin Guidry Eric Lane Richard A. Lipsey
Cathie Louis Kit Marye, Jr. Layne R. McDaniel
Lt. Col. Robert B. Miller Patrick E. Mockler Beau Olinde, Jr.
Skip Philips, Jr. Ronnie Stephens Michael S. Walsh